Privacy Policy

Rollies Speed Shop is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Rollies Speed Shop is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, the submission of a request for quote, as well as subscription to the Rollies Speed Shop newsletter will require you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, contact details, and a contactable email address.

For dealers, access to the Rollies Speed Shop web store will require the use of personal details, and also include a unique username and password. This information should not, in any case, be distributed to anyone other than the intended user. If you have mistakenly received these details you should contact Rollies Speed Shop using the phone number listed below.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Rollies Speed Shop takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

The Rollies Speed Shop newsletter is only distributed to existing customers or parties that have provided their own contact details to Rollies Speed Shop. At no time will Rollies Speed Shop purchase or acquire emails lists from any third-party source. If you wish to unsubscribe from any of the materials received from Rollies Speed Shop, please do so by using the unsubscribe option within the email/offer. This will remove you from the subscriber list that received the communication. If you believe, at any time, that you have unsubscribed from the Rollies Speed Shop mailing list and are still receiving communications, please contact the store within business hours to raise the matter.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rollies Speed Shop reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Please allow a suitable response time when making such requests.

Contacting us

Rollies Speed Shop welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3252 5381

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Rollies Speed Shop
10 Ross Street, QLD 4006
Australia